Act quickly to contact an experienced domestic violence attorney in San Francisco, CA, at Ticket Crushers. We can represent you at all stages of the case.
[…] The Defendant’s Firearm History in California
Many offices for prosecutors have adopted policies to protect an alleged victim from a person accused of a crime who might own or possess a firearm while the case is pending. At the time the criminal case is presented for filing, law enforcement officers often provide the prosecutor with a copy of the defendant’s firearm history. At
At the arraignment, when the defendant is served with a criminal protective order, many courts will order the defendant to relinquish the firearms. For example, Cal. Penal Code § 136.2 provides:
“Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) An order issued pursuant to Section 6320 of the Family Code.”