Drug Crimes in San Francisco
[…] “Sale or Transportation of a Controlled Substance” under Health & Safety Code § 11352 HS

Health & Safety Code § 11352 prohibits selling, furnishing, administering, giving away, transporting or importing an illegal narcotic. Many sale cases involve an undercover sting operation or the use of a confidential informant.

Related offenses include Offering to Sell, Transport for Sale, etc., a Controlled Substance under Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11352 and 11379, or Sale, Transportation for Sale, etc., of Controlled Substance under Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11352 and 11379.


“Possession of Drug Paraphernalia” under Health & Safety Code § 11364

Health & Safety Code § 11364 prohibits possessing “an opium pipe or any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking a controlled substance.”

The term paraphernalia can include bongs, pipes or hypodermic needles. Crimes under § 11364 HS are punishable as a misdemeanor by up to six months in the county jail.